Site Name: Kenney Archaeological Site
Site Type: 1910 - Archaeological Site

Near Town: Brocket

Interior: N/A
Environment: The site lies in the Pincher Creek canal on terrace covered by grass with scattered groves of cottonwoods and bushes nearby. Creek runs on west side of site with steep bank opposite site. Site lies 10 km south of the Porcupine Hills on a small terrace of Pincher Creek which is grass covered with cottonwood and aspen trees along the banks. Located west of Brocket 2 miles to bridge crossing Pincher Creek. Immediately before bridge turn south and site lies on low terrace on north side of railroad trestle adn east of Pincher Creek.
Condition: Excellent. A small percentage of the site has been destroyed by the creek erosion on west edge but plenty of area is still preserved.

Craftsman: N/A
History: Best camp components (2) containing Besant cultural material which are sparse everywhere but here. Both components are rich in stone and bone material, many features. Unique to find 2 Besant components in same site. The cultural material from this site establishes and represents the Besant camping activities for all of southern Alberta thus far. Stratified buried campsite. Three cultural occupations well separated in edge of cutbank, assocated with buried soil horizons in recent alluvium. * * * The Kenney Site: A Wintering Camp J. Roderick Vickers ... Located within the winter range is the Kenney Archaeological Site. The site occupies a low terrace or 'flat' along Pincher Creek, about 70 km west of Lethbridge. The location offered abundant firewood and water as well as protection from the winds of the open plains. The availability of game in the region and the advantages of the valley for winter camping, attracted people to the flat. The debris left behind formed the archaeological site. ... In 1959, Norman Richards noticed stone tools, bones and hearts eroding out of the terrace and notified Dr. R.G. Forbis of the Glenbow Foundation. In 1963 and 1964, Dr. Brian Reeves directed excavations at the site and described the results in a Master's careful excavation pealed the soil, layer by layer, to expose successively older buried camps, rather like turning the pages of a book. By carefully recording the location of the artifacts, keeping each layer separate, and by labourously exammining all the material recovered, Dr. Reeves was able to 'read' the history of the site. The lowest, and thus earliest, layer was dated by the radio-carbon method to about 350 AD, or about 1650 years ago. At that time, a group of people known by archaeologists as the Besant Phase, were the first to camp at the Kenney Site location. These people did not have the bow; instead, they hunted with spears hurled with a spearthrower. The next highest level was very similar and the same types of tools were found. For this reason, it is thought that only a short time period separated the two oldest camps at the Kenney Site. The highest layer was radiocarbon dated to 1500 AD some 500 years ago. The people who camped at the site at this latter date used the bow and arrow. Their arrow-heads were small, often well-made forms, with a notch on each side to aid in hafting. These people, known to archaeologists as the Old Woman's Phase, also used pottery vessels. In addition, stone knives, drills and scrapers were also found. Many small stone chips show that tool-making was an important task.